Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE
Last update: April 6th, 2019

Allied Corp. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates http://allied.health/ (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

(a) Contact Information

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name and email address (“Personal Information”).

(b) Account Information

Paid-For Products and/or Services:
Some information is necessary for us to create a user account for our paid-for services. This may include your name, email address, password, mailing address, and/or phone number.

Non-Paid Products and/or Services:
Non-paid products and/or services may require collection of your name, email address and in some cases a password and/or mailing address.

(c) Payments and Related Information

Some of our products or services require payment. All payments and transactions are collected and processed by third party credit card processors including, but not limited to, Stripe. All records of these transactions are stored by these third party credit card processor(s).

Note: We do not store or have access to any of your credit card data or other personal payment information.

Should you choose to change your payment/credit card information, the changes are processed by the Third Party processor(s) mentioned above. We do not process these changes.

Third-party payment processors will retain your information as per their own privacy policies and terms.

(d) General Communication Data

We will collect your user data whether that be through any contact form(s) on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us. We will process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and to attend to necessary business matters or government or legal requests.

We may use your personal data to do the following:

(a) Provide and Manage Our Services Or Deliver Products to You

We may use the information we collect so we can deliver and honor any service contract(s) with you. This includes delivering the service and providing customer service and support to you. This may include contacting you via your contact information that you have provided to us.

We will also use this information to collect and recover any debts owed to us.

We will also use this information to keep up to date business records when necessary for good business practice or by law.

(b) Tell You About Products and Services

We may use your contact and or user information to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you.

Under the lawful grounds of legitimate business interests:

  • If you opt-in for our free reports and/or services, we will send you marketing messages about paid-for products and services. We may also send you messages about non-paid for services and other programs you are able to participate in.

You can withdraw your consent for us to send you marketing materials by clicking the unsubscribe links that are accessible in all email communication(s) we send to you.

(c) Personalize Service For You, Show You Relevant Data and Tell You About Products or Services

From time to time you may receive communications from us and/or personalized product or content suggestions based on your interaction with our website, products and or services.

(d) Develop New Services and Products

Your usage data may be used in collection with data from others to improve and develop our services. If this were to happen, all user data is aggregated with other user data. In this situation no private personal information is used.

(e) Improve Our Services

Your user data, combined with the data of other users, may be used to troubleshoot and protect against errors and service issues regarding fulfilling our services to you and others. In this situation no private personal information is used.

(f) Ensure Safety and Security

We may access the user information we collect to promote the safety and security of our Services and your user data. This may include authenticating users of our services. This may also include protecting against fraud and/or abuse of our services, products and customers and responding to criminal or legal issues or requests and enforcing our product terms and policies.

LOG DATA

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this Log Data.

COMMUNICATIONS

If you have opted in, we may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information.

If you have sent us communication for sales or support, we will use this information to communicate with you.

COOKIES

Cookies are files with small amounts of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

SECURITY

The security of your Personal Information is very important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. These parties will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS SHARED

We do not share your personal information except in the limited circumstances described below.

(a) Third Party Processing

Our service providers may provide services to us including customer support, information technology related services, payment processing, sales and marketing, data analysis and research. For this reason, we may transfer your information to our service providers, and other partners who process it for us, based on our guidelines and instructions. We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

(b) Legal

We may be required to disclose information about you to comply with a legal or government request. For example, this may happen in an investigation of a suspected illegal act, and/or the threat to the security of our services or our employees, shareholders and or third-party service suppliers.

This may also happen in the event of a government tax related request.

In the event that this were to happen, we would notify you of such a request unless we are prohibited by law or in a emergency situation in which notifying you would delay a response to an emergency.

(c) Marketing

We may share aggregated non-personal data for the purposes of promoting our services and or products. In this situation no private personal information is used.

(d) Merger, Acquisition, or Sale of Assets

In the event that we engage in any type of sale of the company, specific products and or services or other sale agreement, we will let you know, in the following way, if your personal information is involved in the transaction.

i) We will provide you notice via your contact information that such an event is scheduled to happen and give notice of at least 30 days.

ii) You will be given the opportunity to restate your consent for us to process your data, which may include transferring it to parties involved in the above transaction(s).

iii) Any transfer of your data would be done in manner to protect the security and confidentiality of your information.

HOW YOU CAN CONTROL AND ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We give you access to control your information in the following ways depending the service(s) or products we provide to you:

(a) Non-Paid Services:

Modifying Your Data: You are able to control your data, such as modifying your email address and name, by contacting us to request the desired changes.

Unsubscribing: You are able to unsubscribe from any non-paid service and we will honor that request. You may do so by accessing the unsubscribe links in any email communication(s) we send to you.

Deleting Your Data: You are able to control the deletion of your data by contacting us to request that deletion. Your user data will be deleted with the exception of user data described in User Information We May Retain After Withdraw of Consent (below).

(b) Paid-for Services: This includes membership site(s) access and or subscription and or purchasing a product or service for individual use.

Modifying Your Data: You are able to access your personal information in your Profile/Account area and can modify your data as necessary.

Deleting Your Account: You can also delete your entire account by contacting us to request that deletion. Upon deletion of your account, ALL personal information will be deleted with the exception of accounting related data or non-personal data for use as described above in User Information We May Retain After Withdraw of Consent (below).

Should you delete your account you may lose access to any paid for subscriptions, services and or products.

USER INFORMATION WE MAY RETAIN AFTER WITHDRAW OF CONSENT

There is specific personal information we may retain even after you withdraw your consent for us to process your data.

a) Purchase Records: This includes your name, mailing address, email address, and any other information necessary to fulfill delivering our services or products to you. This data will be retained for accounting, government reporting and legitimate business purposes such as to verify purchase of services or products.

b) Legal Reasons: In the event that user data is involved in a criminal, legal or government related issue, the user data will be retained until we are instructed to otherwise destroy it.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you may have rights under local data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Withdraw consent of use of the personal data.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within 30 days. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS AND ADVERTISING SERVICES

We use the services of third party suppliers who provide us with analytics and advertising services. These services include helping us to understand how users interact with our websites and services as well as delivering ads on the internet and measuring the performance of these ads.

These third party suppliers may use cookies and similar technology to collect information about your interactions with our website(s), services and other applications.

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

We operate internationally and transfer information to Canada, the United States and other countries that may include the European Economic Area (EEA) for the purposes described in this policy.

We and our third party suppliers, where applicable, are compliant with the:

CAN SPAM Act (Canada)

  • The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (Canada)
  • EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)
  • Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The Site contains links to other web sites that we do not control. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these sites. This Privacy Notice applies solely to information collected by this Site and other directly related properties.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of April 6th, 2019, and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following email address:
info ‘at’ allied.health

Sign up to our newsletter and get first access to the latest investor news, events, and other important information related to Allied Health.

Keep Informed